Irc section 709
[…] FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state …
WebSection 709 (b) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code defines organizational expenses as expenses which: ( 3) Are of a character which, if expended incident to the creation of a partnership having an ascertainable life, would (but for section 709 (a)) be amortized over … WebSection 709(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by the amendment made by subsection (b)(1) of this section) shall apply in the case of amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.”